Dancing Fοuntains at the Canal - Εικόνα

The SNFCC Dancing Fountains present daily spectacular water shows inspired by melodies of great composers and beloved pop songs

The water shows are presented everyday for every half an hour from 10.00 to 15.00 and from 18.00 to 00.00.
Including the following choreographies:

10.00    Georges Bizet, Habanera
10.30    Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague
11.00    Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
11.30    Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly
12.00    Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
12.30    Antonín Dvořák, Furiant
13.00    Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
13.30    George Koumentakis, Serra
14.00    John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
14.30    Don Giovanni: Fin che dal vini
15.00    Nikos Skalkottas, Epirotikos (Ser. I/4)
18.00    Manos Hadjidakis, Dance with my own shadow
18.30    Gustav Holst, The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity
19.00    thematic
19.30    Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
20.00    thematic
20.30    Dmitri Shostakovich, Βαλς II
21.00    Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
21.30    Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
22.00    Nikos Skalkottas, Epirotikos (Ser. I/4)
22.30    Hungarian Dance
23.00    Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker
23.30    Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano
00.00    John Williams, theme from Harry Potter

Daily Thematic Choreographies of Dancing Fountains at the Canal

The program of the Fountains is enriched with impressive water shows that will present daily from 21.00 to 22.00 thematic choreographies on a different type of music per day.
The program follows in detail:

Monday
Greek composers 

Nikos Skalkottas, Epirot Dance (Ser. I/4)
Manos Hadjidakis, dancing with my own shadow, from the Gioconda's Smile
Manos Hadjidakis, The Waltz of Lost Dreams
Mikis Theodorakis, Chartaetoi

Tuesday
Classical Music

Antonín Dvořák, Furiant, No. 1 in C major, from Slavonic Dances, op. 46
Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II, from the Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2
Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
Hungarian Dance

Wednesday
Opera

Georges Bizet, Habanera
Don Giovanni: Fin che dal vini, Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act II, Un bel di vedremo (Instrumental) 

Tuesday
Soundtracks

Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano
John Williams, theme from Harry Potter
Ennio Morricone, The Ecstasy of Gold
Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague

Friday
Symphonic Rock

John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 

Saturday
Classical Music

Antonín Dvořák, Furiant, No. 1 in C major, from Slavonic Dances, op. 46
Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II, from the Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2
Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
Hungarian Dance

Sunday
Classical Music

Gustav Holst, The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker
Vivaldi, Four Seasons, Autumn (1st mvt)

See also

Thursday 25/07, 21:00

Parklife: Devendra Banhart

More

Sunday 30/06, 21:00

Park Your Cinema Kids: Coco (2017)

More

Saturday 29/06, 21:00

Parklife: Buena Vista All Stars

More