Dancing Fοuntains at the Canal - Εικόνα

The Dancing Fountains at the SNFCC Canal include 59 vertical water jets in line with the architectural design by the Renzo Piano Building Workshop, together with 10 swiveling fountains, forming a powerful light, sound, and water display that captivate visitors day and night: Special LED lights are installed underwater.

The Dancing Fountains have constructed thanks to the initiative and funding of the Stavros Niarchos Foundation (SNF).

 

Dancing Fountains' Schedule

The SNFCC Dancing Fountains present daily spectacular water shows inspired by melodies of great composers and beloved pop songs.

The water shows are presented everyday for every half an hour from 10.00 to 15.00 and from 18.00 to 24.00.
Including the following choreographies:

10.00    Hungarian Dance    
10.30   Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague
11.00    Vivaldi, Four Seasons
11.30    Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly   
12.00   Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
12.30   Antonín Dvořák, Furiant  
13.00    Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  
13.30  Manos Hadjidakis, Dance with my own shadow
14.00   John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
14.30   Don Giovanni: Fin che dal vini, Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
15.00    Nikos Skalkottas, Epirotikos (Ser. I/4)
18.00   Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker
18.30  Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague 
19.00   John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
19.30   Thematic 
 20.00    Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II
 20.30    Thematic 
 21.00   Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano
 21.30    Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
 22.00    Hungarian Dance 
 22.30  Carlos Gardel, Por una Cabeza (Scent of a Woman)
 23.00   Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II
 23.30    John Williams, theme from Harry Potter
 24.00    Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano 

 

Daily Thematic Choreographies of Dancing Fountains at the Canal

The program of the Fountains is enriched with impressive water shows that will present daily from 19.30 to 20.30 thematic choreographies on a different type of music per day.

The program follows in detail:

Monday
Greek composers 

Nikos Skalkottas, Epirot Dance (Ser. I/4)
Manos Hadjidakis, dancing with my own shadow, from the Gioconda's Smile
Manos Hadjidakis, The Waltz of Lost Dreams
Mikis Theodorakis, Chartaetoi

Tuesday
Classical Music

Antonín Dvořák, Furiant, No. 1 in C major, from Slavonic Dances, op. 46
Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II, from the Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2
Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
Hungarian Dance

Wednesday
Soundtracks

Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano
John Williams, theme from Harry Potter
Ennio Morricone, The Ecstasy of Gold
Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague

Tuesday
Opera

Georges Bizet, Habanera
Don Giovanni: Fin che dal vini, Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giacomo Puccini, Madama Butterfly, Act II, Un bel di vedremo (Instrumental) 

Friday
Classical Music

Antonín Dvořák, Furiant, No. 1 in C major, from Slavonic Dances, op. 46
Dmitri Shostakovich, Waltz II, from the Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2
Ludwig Minkus, Don Quixote, Kitri Entrance
Hungarian Dance

Saturday
Soundtracks

Michael Nyman, theme from The Piano
John Williams, theme from Harry Potter
Ennio Morricone, The Ecstasy of Gold
Panayotis Kalantzopoulos, Summertime In Prague

Sunday
Symphonic Rock

John Lennon, Imagine / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Queen, I want to break free / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Elton John, Rocketman/ Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 

* Weather permitting

The operation of the fountains is subject to public health measures in accordance with the Hellenic National Public Health Organization regulations.